CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Lorna Leibovitz
International Freight Coordinator
Outwater Plastics Industries, Inc
24 River Road
PO Box 500
Bogota, NJ 07603-0500

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum closet rods from Thailand

Dear Ms. Leibovitz:

In your letter dated April 5, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import are extruded aluminum alloy tubular closet rods in round and oval configurations. The tubular rods come in various sizes and finishes. They are intended to be fitted with the appropriate mountings after importation for use in closets. Representative samples were submitted by your office and will be retained.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy circular and oval tubular rods will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division